Fiber Amplifier

​​​Raytum Photonics core-pumped fiber amplifiers offer >20 dBm (>100 mW) output power with a low noise figure . They are enclosed in a compact, turnkey benchtop package with FC/APC input and output connectors. Each unit includes built-in input and output isolators. The pump current of the fiber amplifiers are adjustable through the instrument's front panel, allowing the user to vary the gain and output power of the amplifier. In addition, a tap output is included on the back panel for customer to actively monitor the amplifier performance. For added safety, the user may connect an interlock circuit to the 2.5 mm mono jack on the rear panel. Each amplifier uses a universal power supply allowing operation over 100 - 240 VAC, 50 - 60 Hz without the need to select the line voltage. A region-specific power cord is included.

Ytterbium-doped Fiber Amplifier (YDFA)
Item# YDFA-SYDFA-P
Operating Wavelength Range
1025-1075 nm
Output Power (@ 3 dBm Input Power)
>100 mW
Small Signal Gain (@ -20 dBm Input
Power)
>22 dB
Noise Figure (@ 3 dBm Input Power)
< 8 dB (1040-1075 nm)
Output Power Stability (@ 3 dBm Input Power)
<±2% Over 24 Hours
(After 15 Minute Warm-Up,
for Ambient Temperature ±2 °C)
Laser Class
3B
Output Polarization
RandomLinear, Aligned to Slow Axis
Polarization Extinction Ratio
N/A>20 dB
Polarization-Dependent Gain
<0.2 dBN/A
Return Loss at Input Port
>50dB
Input / Output Isolation
>30 dB
Input / Output Fiber Type
HI1060PM980-XP
Input / Output Fiber Connectors
FC/APC Compatible,
2.0 mm Narrow Key
Absolute Maximum Input Power
10 mW
Absolute Maximum Output Power
150 mW


Erbium-doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA)
Item# EDFA-SEDFA-P
Operating Wavelength Range
1530-1565 nm
Output Power (@ 3 dBm Input Power)
>100 mW
Small Signal Gain (@ -20 dBm Input
Power)
>30 dB
Noise Figure (@ 3 dBm Input Power)
< 5dB
Output Power Stability (@ 3 dBm Input Power)
<±2% Over 24 Hours
(After 15 Minute Warm-Up,
for Ambient Temperature ±2 °C)
Laser Class
3B
Output Polarization
RandomLinear, Aligned to Slow Axis
Polarization Extinction Ratio
N/A>25 dB
Polarization-Dependent Gain
<0.2 dBN/A
Return Loss at Input Port
>50dB
Input / Output Isolation
>30 dB
Input / Output Fiber Type
SMF-28PM1550-XP
Input / Output Fiber Connectors
FC/APC Compatible,
2.0 mm Narrow Key
Absolute Maximum Input Power
10 mW
Absolute Maximum Output Power
150 mW